contents  |  subject index  | index to scientific names  |  glossary  |  contact  |  regnum vegetabile  | search 
frameset version



Important dates


Division I Principles (I-VI)

Division II Rules and Recommendations

Chapter I Taxa and their ranks (Art. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Chapter II Status, typification, and priority of names
Section 1 Status definitions
Section 2 Typification (Art. 7, 8, 9, 10)
Section 3 Priority (Art. 11 and 12)
Section 4 Limitation of the principle of priority (Art. 13, 14, 15)

Chapter III Nomenclature of taxa according to their rank (Art. 16-28)
Section 1 Names of taxa above the rank of family (Art. 16 and 17)
Section 2 Names of families and subfamilies, tribes and subtribes (Art. 18 and 19)
Section 3 Names of genera and subdivisions of genera (Art. 20, 21, 22)
Section 4 Names of species (Art. 23)
Section 5 Names of taxa below the rank of species (infraspecific taxa) (Art. 24, 25, 26, 27)
Section 6 Names of plants in cultivation (Art. 28)

Chapter IV Effective and valid publication (Art. 29-50)
Section 1 Conditions and dates of effective publication (Art. 29, 30, 31)
Section 2 Conditions and dates of valid publication of names (Art. 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45)
Section 3 Author citations (Art. 46, 47, 48, 49, 50)
Section 4 General recommendations on citation (Rec. 50A-F)

Chapter V Rejection of names (Art. 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58

Chapter VI Names of fungi with a pleomorphic life cycle (Art. 59)

Chapter VII Orthography and gender of names (Art. 60-62
Section 1 Orthography (Art. 60 and 61
Section 2 Gender (Art. 62)

Division III Provisions for the governance of the Code

Appendix I Names of hybrids (Art. H.1, H.2, H.3, H.4, H.5, H.6, H.7, H.8, H.9, H.10, H.11, H.12)

Appendix IIA Nomina familiarum algarum, fungorum, pteridophytorum et fossilium conservanda et rejicienda

A. Algae
B. Fungi
D. Pteridophyta
F. Fossil plants (excl. diatoms)

Appendix IIB Nomina familiarum bryophytorum et spermatophytorum conservanda

C. Bryophyta
E. Spermatophyta

Appendix III Nomina generica conservanda et rejicienda

A. Algae
A1. Bacillariophyceae (incl. fossil diatoms)
A2. Bodonophyceae
A3. Chlorophyceae
A4. Chrysophyceae
A5. Cyanophyceae
A6. Dinophyceae
A7. Euglenophyceae
A8. Phaeophyceae
A9. Rhodophyceae
A10. Trichomonadophyceae
A11. Xanthophyceae
B. Fungi
C. Bryophyta
C1. Hepaticae
C2. Musci
D. Pteridophyta
E. Spermatophyta
E1. Gymnospermae
E2. Monocotyledones
E3. Dicotyledones
F. Fossil plants (excl. diatoms)

Appendix IV Nomina specifica conservanda et rejicienda

A. Algae
B. Fungi
C. Bryophyta
D. Pteridophyta
E. Spermatophyta
F. Fossil plants (excl. Diatoms)

Appendix V Nomina utique rejicienda

A. Algae
B. Fungi
C. Bryophyta
D. Pteridophyta
E. Spermatophyta

Appendix VI Opera utique oppressa

Appendix VII Glossary of terms used and defined in this Code